KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

honor roll

Spanish translation: cuadro de honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honor roll
Spanish translation:cuadro de honor
Entered by: Julio Torres

23:29 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / social studies
English term or phrase: honor roll
spoken by a high school student: "I had failing grades for the first three months, but I worked hard and made the *honor roll* by the end of the year"


It's the group/list of students who have a certain grade average at any one time. I don't believe it's the same thing as the "honor society", for which I think you have to maintain the same grade point average for a certain amount of time.
Carolingua
United States
Cuadro de honor
Explanation:
OK En México
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Cuadro de honorJulio Torres
5lleguE al cuadro de honorRefugio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Cuadro de honor


Explanation:
OK En México

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sampedro: En España, también.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Julio

agree  Harmony
2 mins
  -> Gracias Harmony =)

agree  sym
7 mins
  -> Gracias sym =)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Sí, "entré en el cuadro de honor". (Puerto Rico)
25 mins
  -> Gracias Luisabel =)

agree  RebeW
44 mins
  -> Gracias RebeW =)

agree  cristina Fracassi
45 mins
  -> Gracias fracassi =)

agree  blucero: trabajé duro y para fin de año estuve en el cuadro de honor.
49 mins
  -> Gracias blucero =)

agree  xxxOso
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso =)

agree  xxxChutzpahtic: Sí, igual en España.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lupita =)

agree  ingridbram
1 hr
  -> Gracias ingridbram =)

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nitza =)

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia =)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo =)

agree  Marina56: Si, Ok Se podría entender que llegó con honores al final
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lleguE al cuadro de honor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-19 00:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: Galeria Miss Nicaragua :: - Translate this page
... Al día siguiente de que nos conocimos, me hizo llegar al hotel donde nos hospedamos doce diferentes ... con más semifinalistas, llegando al cuadro de honor cinco veces, seguidos por ...www.missnicaragua.com/02MU.htm - 116k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220