KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

push-down (in context)

Spanish translation: programa de estudios abrumador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"push-down" curriculum
Spanish translation:programa de estudios abrumador
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:57 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: push-down (in context)
She is a firm proponent of developmental appropriate practice and has seen the problems caused by "push-down" curriculum and highly formal academic instruction.

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
programa abrumador
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, amigos.
¡Esto es lo que necesitaba, sym!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programa abrumadorsym
4bajar el contenido y las exigencias programáticasManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4programa (o curriculum) no apropiado para la edad
cristina Fracassi
4atiborraringridbram
4"embutir"
Coral Getino
4plan de estudios muy elevado para la edad
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de estudios muy elevado para la edad


Explanation:
No sé si existe término consagrado, pero se trata de enseñarles a los más chiquitos lo que corresponde a chicos de una edad mayor.

Soy partidario de eso, me ayudó y me sigue ayudando...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"embutir"


Explanation:
Por la analogía alimentaria (push-down = hacer tragar)

"embutir conocimientos"

[DOC] La enseñanza de las ciencias
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Exceso de conocimientos: Uno de los elementos que colaboran en la situación actual
es el deseo de muchos de los educadores de ***“embutir” conocimientos*** a sus ...
www.uaca.ac.cr/acta/1988may/gonzalez.doc - Páginas similares

Empresa y Universidad
... Así pues ***embutir conocimientos*** sin discernir si son o no verdaderos, igual que se
da alpiste a los pájaros, inhibe la reflexión personal y produce ...
www.coparmex.org.mx/contenidos/ publicaciones/Entorno/2003/feb03/g.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] TEORÍA ECONÓMICA Departamento de CCSS- Fac. Agronomía Docentes ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... curso. La idea es seguir el curso conforme avanza y evitar el intentar
**“embutir” conocimientos*** el día antes del parcial. Tenga ...
www.rau.edu.uy/agro/ccss/ teoria_economica/Archivos/PR12004.pdf


Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atiborrar


Explanation:
otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa (o curriculum) no apropiado para la edad


Explanation:
Es una forma de explicarlo. No conozco si existe un término específico en castellano.


    Reference: http://betterkidcare.psu.edu/AngelUnits/TwoHour/StartSchool
cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa abrumador


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, amigos.
¡Esto es lo que necesitaba, sym!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cuervo04
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cuervo

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajar el contenido y las exigencias programáticas


Explanation:
Hola.
Siento discrepar con los colegas, pero yo entiendo todo lo contrario:
En este aspecto de la educación existen dos tendencias:

1 – La tendencia representada por quienes defienden/proponen el aprendizaje temprano (early learning), entre quienes estamos Henry y yo;

2 – La tendencia representada por quienes proponen bajar los contenidos y destrezas enseñadas a los niños, y abogan por la “promoción automática” (me parece que esta política está en práctica en muchos estados de los Estados Unidos);

3 – La tendencia representada por quienes alegan que (1) y (2) son inconvenientes y causan problemas en el desarrollo de los niños, y que la enseñanza debe adecuarse a (¿la edad? y) etapa de desarrollo de los niños. Esta tendencia es la que defiende la maestra en cuestión.
.----------

Early Learning Shows Benefits

A growing body of research indicates that getting young children off to a good start significantly contributes to their long-term development and school success. To many people, this knowledge implies that young children should be in deliberately and carefully designed settings to support and advance all aspects of their development. Most often, these settings include preschool, prekindergarten, child care, family child care, and other early care and education programs.

The goals of most of these programs include: (1) to provide supervised environments for young children because an increasing proportion of parents are in the workforce, (2) to respond to scientific studies of brain development that show how important high-quality environments and interactions are to children’s long-term development, and (3) to provide children with a sound foundation for school readiness and later school success.

Because children have unique developmental needs birth to age 5, early care and education programs cannot be constructed as a simple extension of K-12 learning, however. There are special considerations to take into account when creating appropriate and effective programs for young children.

This issue of The Progress of Education Reform 1999-2001 is a guide for policymakers who are considering implementing and/or reforming early care and education practices in their states. The following questions, addressed in this issue, should be considered when designing high-quality early care and education programs for young children:
.-------

Direction of curricular influence
Another question to consider is which setting should determine the nature of the curriculum? IN GENERAL, THE TENDENCY SEEMS TO BE TO PUSH DOWN THE CONTENT, SKILLS AND TEACHING METHODS OF THE PRIMARY CURRICULUM RATHER THAN TO PUSH UP PRESCHOOL PRACTICES. EXCEPTIONS TO THIS PATTERN INCLUDE MODELS SUCH AS HIGH/SCOPE AND MONTESSORI, BOTH WHICH BEGAN AS APPROACHES TO PRESCHOOL CURRICULA AND HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO CURRICULUM PRACTICES IN KINDERGARTEN AND THE PRIMARY GRADES. http://www.ecs.org/clearinghouse/27/21/2721.htm

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q="push-down" curriculu...

.--------

Push Down
Verb
1. Cause to come or go down; "The policeman downed the heavily armed suspect"; "The mugger knocked down the old lady after she refused to hand over her wallet".
Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/push do...
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/push down
.-------
push down: vt. derribar, apretar || comprimir; hacer bajar [Harper Collins Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, 5th Edition – ISBN 0-06-270207-6]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-23 09:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dos tendencias => TRES tendencias

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Manuel, "push-down" viene entre comillas en el original, es decir, es un adjetivo. No volvió a aparecer en el resto del texto, por eso no pude dar más ejemplos. Un abrazo y ¡mil gracias por tu tiempo!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Manuel, "push-down" viene entre comillas en el original, es decir, es un adjetivo. No volvió a aparecer en el resto del texto, por eso no pude dar más ejemplos. Un abrazo y ¡mil gracias por tu tiempo!