KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Junction box

Spanish translation: caja de empalmes


03:15 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Junction box
Enclosure to house terminals to connect electrcials wiring or cables
Jumitupa
Spanish translation:caja de empalmes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-18 03:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPITULO 1. 1. TEORIA DE LEVANTAMIENTO ARTIFICIAL ... 1.2.5.3.8 Tableros de control. 1.2.5.3.9 Caja de empalmes (Junction box). ...
...
petroleos.8m.com/carrera.htm
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4caja de empalmes
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +3caja de registro / cajetín de registro / caja de conexiones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5caja de uniones
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junction box
caja de uniones


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
junction box
caja de empalmes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-18 03:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPITULO 1. 1. TEORIA DE LEVANTAMIENTO ARTIFICIAL ... 1.2.5.3.8 Tableros de control. 1.2.5.3.9 Caja de empalmes (Junction box). ...
...
petroleos.8m.com/carrera.htm


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Creo que es la versión más popular que buscaba y no encontraba.
6 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
21 mins
  -> Gracias colegas!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junction box
caja de registro / cajetín de registro / caja de conexiones


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
22 mins
  -> gracias MPGS

agree  Hector Aires: a mi me gusta caja de conexiones.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Hector

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Caja de conexiones. Saludos!!!!!!!
7 hrs
  -> gracias gaby. Sauditos