KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

latching / non-latching switch

Spanish translation: Interruptor de retenci¢n


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:latching / non-latching switch
Spanish translation:Interruptor de retenci¢n
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:58 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: latching / non-latching switch
Latching Switch set to “Latching” As long as the temperature sensed by the RTU stays below 100 oC the outlet receptacle is on. When the sensed temperature exceeds 100 oC the RTU turns the outlet off. Since the controller is set to the “Latching” position, it will not turn power back on when the temperature falls below 100 oC.
Latching Switch set to “Non-Latching”, as long as the RTU’s sensed temperature stays below 100 oC the outlet receptacle in on. When the sensed temperature exceeds 100 oC the RTU turns the receptacle off. In the “Non-Latching” position, when the temperature falls below 100 oC
the RTU automatically turns the receptacle back on.
Silvia Ferrero
Interruptor de retenci¢n
Explanation:
El interruptor se coloca en la posici¢n de retenci¢n para conservar el valor medido o dejar de hacerlo (non-latching)
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interruptor de retenci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
5retención/sin retención (auto-enclavamiento/sin auto-enclavamiento)
Hector Aires
3 +2interruptor con cierre de picaporte o pestillo
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1conmutador de engance / conmutador que no es de enganche
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conmutador de engance / conmutador que no es de enganche


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-22 15:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

\"latching thermal switch: conmutador térmico de enganche\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
1 day6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interruptor de retenci¢n


Explanation:
El interruptor se coloca en la posici¢n de retenci¢n para conservar el valor medido o dejar de hacerlo (non-latching)

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias sbrowne

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor con cierre de picaporte o pestillo


Explanation:
¿Quizá sea esto?

Picaporte reversible de latón accionado por llave y manilla.
http://www.cvl.es/cas/product/metalica/1964.htm

Picaporte 650 90mm latonado ortiz
http://www.ferreteriaortiz.es/store/item.aspx?item_id=0021.0...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

agree  carlie602
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Carlie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retención/sin retención (auto-enclavamiento/sin auto-enclavamiento)


Explanation:
Es más o menos la misma respuesta de Ernesto

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032