KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

diverse-redundant

Spanish translation: gran redundancia y capacidad de autocontol /auto-verificacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diverse-redundant
Spanish translation:gran redundancia y capacidad de autocontol /auto-verificacion
Entered by: JH Trads

10:55 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: diverse-redundant
It is diverse-redundant and self-checking.
Claudia Calvosa
enteramente redundante y dotado de auto-verificacion
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me ayuda mucho tu sugerencia. ¿Qué te parece "Tiene gran redundancia y capacidad de autocontrol"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enteramente redundante y dotado de auto-verificacionJH Trads
4 -1Tiene gran repetitividad y capacidad de auto-comprobación
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enteramente redundante y dotado de auto-verificacion


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me ayuda mucho tu sugerencia. ¿Qué te parece "Tiene gran redundancia y capacidad de autocontrol"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: en vez de dotado yo diría cuenta con auto-verificación (con acento en la o)
17 mins
  -> gracias Myrtha

disagree  xxxJon Zuber: "Diverse" does not mean "enteramente".
39 mins
  -> pienso que se acerca mucho a la idea de que es redundante bajo muchos aspectos, es decir fiable, seguro, en caso de alguna falla

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tiene gran repetitividad y capacidad de auto-comprobación


Explanation:
otra idea

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: "Redundancy" is "redundancia", not "repetitividad", nor does "diverse" mean "gran".
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jon, I tell u what I did, I read the sentence, I tried to understand, I closed my eyes and forget the english words, and finally, I wrote that hoping to make a work of localization, instead of translating merely, Regards