KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

day extension push button

Spanish translation: pulsador de extensión/alargamiento de jornada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day extension push button
Spanish translation:pulsador de extensión/alargamiento de jornada
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

07:37 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: day extension push button
The control panel shall be fitted with a day extension push button, which will run all the plant on after the end of normal occupation, once depressed and a light shall be illuminated on the panel fascia to indicate the operation of the day extension button.
xxxmariaje
Spain
pulsador de extensión/alargamiento de jornada
Explanation:
Parto de que el "day" es la jornada del operador del turno actual.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulsador de extensión/alargamiento de jornada
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3pulsador/botón automático
Valdes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsador de extensión/alargamiento de jornada


Explanation:
Parto de que el "day" es la jornada del operador del turno actual.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Joma!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulsador/botón automático


Explanation:
No es el término exacto, pero dado que se explica su función a continaución tal vez podrías utilizarlo. Suerte!

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, un pulsador. Pero... ¿quieres agregar algo sobre "day extension"?
1 min
  -> Me parece que el resto del texto lo explica: se trata de un pulsador automático que manterá la planta enscendida al terminar la jornada laboral. Así lo entiendo yo.