operation split

Spanish translation: (dos áreas de) operaciones divididas...

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: operation split
The Contractor shall design and install a system of internal ceiling mounted cassette units located throughout the retail area. The system shall generally be designed to provide 2 zones of operation split between the front and rear of the sales floor and for each level.
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:(dos áreas de) operaciones divididas...
Explanation:
en la parte trasera y delantera del piso de ventas...
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(dos áreas de) operaciones divididas...
Anabel Martínez
4 +12 zonas de accionamiento/manejo, divididas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(dos áreas de) operaciones divididas...


Explanation:
en la parte trasera y delantera del piso de ventas...

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalbertov
21 mins

agree  Víctor Nine
41 mins

agree  xxxjomasaov
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 zones of operation, split
2 zonas de accionamiento/manejo, divididas


Explanation:
A mi entender es sólo "divididas", o sea, cómo se dividen las 2 zonas de accionamiento o manejo de los elementos. No es que sea un "split of the operational type"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-24 11:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hecho de que haya usado "accionamiento" o "manejo" es porque entiendo que se trata del manejo de las "ceiling-mounted cassette units" (entiendo que son luces) que se accionan o manejan de forma dividida.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: o de control?
11 mins
  -> Sí, primero pensé en "control". Se me perdieron por las dendritas los motivos para no poner "control". ¡Gracias mil por la opinión!