KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

two hollow, porous carbon electrodes are suspended

Spanish translation: dos electrodos huecos, de carbón poroso están suspendidos...


00:48 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sources of electrical energy
English term or phrase: two hollow, porous carbon electrodes are suspended
We may understand its operation from an examination of Figure 14-9. Two hollow, porous carbon electrodes are suspended in a solution of potassium hydroxide in water.
dysu
Spanish translation:dos electrodos huecos, de carbón poroso están suspendidos...
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dos electrodos huecos, de carbón poroso están suspendidos...
Rene Garcia
4Suspendemos/Se suspenden dos electrodos huecos de carbono poroso...
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dos electrodos huecos, de carbón poroso están suspendidos...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Knoblauch
1 min

agree  Jaime Castro
26 mins

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara: se suspenden m s bien que est n suspendidos.
5 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suspendemos/Se suspenden dos electrodos huecos de carbono poroso...


Explanation:
No me parece que el término sea "carbón", porque eso sería "coal". Quieren decir "carbono". También he puesto la frase tal y como se pondría en la descripción de los pasos seguidos en un experimento.

Abajo dos URLs sobre electrodos de carbono.


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/petro/petro.shtml
    Reference: http://www.sglcarbon.com.br/espanhol/produtos1-a2.htm
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 161