KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

grind and degrease

Spanish translation: lijar y desengrasar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grind and degrease
Spanish translation:lijar y desengrasar
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

03:03 Oct 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: grind and degrease
It's a manual of a circuit-breaker, where the surfaces are being painted for maintenance. The context is:

Touching up surfaces:

- Remove rust with a wire brush
- Grind and degrease the paint coat
- Apply anti-rust primer
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
lijar y desengrasar
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lijar y desengrasar
Ernesto de Lara
5 +2Pulir y desengrasar
Maria Handy
5 +1desbastar y desgrasar
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desbastar y desgrasar


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pulir y desengrasar


Explanation:
Simon

Maria Handy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Castro
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo una nota regional: en España si nos dicen "pulir la pintura" creeríamos que tenemos que abrillantar la pintura con un paño.
3 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lijar y desengrasar


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, aquí entiendo que es lijar. No desbastar o rectificar con una máquina. Lijar a mano.
1 hr
  -> gracias Tom s

agree  hecdan
3 hrs
  -> gracias hecdan

agree  celiacp
3 hrs
  -> gracias celiacp