KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

tack

Spanish translation: tachuelas


14:30 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tack
Super Tags use a rotary clamp to lock the tack to the tag, and Gator Tags use a spring clamp to accomplish the same thing.

It's about clothes alarma. I found it translated as "tachuela" but I don't know if that is suitable for this context. Thanks!
RLB
Spanish translation:tachuelas
Explanation:
Se refiere a las tachuelas o chinches grandes que se agarran a la etiqueta (de vez wez cuando al mismo producto) para que suene una alarma cuando se saca del almacen sin pagar.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tachuelas
posada
5 +1clavo
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavo


Explanation:
Es la parte que se pincha dentro de la alarma.
http://www.seguridadplus.com/clavos_283_1.htm

http://images.google.es/images?svnum=10&hl=es&lr=&q="tack"&b...

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tachuelas


Explanation:
Se refiere a las tachuelas o chinches grandes que se agarran a la etiqueta (de vez wez cuando al mismo producto) para que suene una alarma cuando se saca del almacen sin pagar.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs