KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Black level offset Red

Spanish translation: Nivel negro de desajuste del rojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black level offset Red
Spanish translation:Nivel negro de desajuste del rojo
Entered by: Ericad

10:35 Dec 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LCD TV
English term or phrase: Black level offset Red
ON-SCREEN SERVICE MENU
011 BLOR Black level offset Red
012 BLOG Black level offset Green
Ericad
Nivel negro de desajuste del rojo
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nivel negro de desajuste del rojo
Ernesto de Lara
4decalaje del rojo con respecto al nivel del negro
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 +1nivel del pedestal del rojoJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black level offset red
nivel del pedestal del rojo


Explanation:
"Pedestal" es una zona de la señal que sirve como referencia del nivel cero de la señal de video. En este caso del componente de rojo.
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-24 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para el ajuste de un LCD creo que basta con "Nivel de negro para el rojo".
Saludos,

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, felices Fiestas!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black level offset red
decalaje del rojo con respecto al nivel del negro


Explanation:
This icon indicates the BRIGHTNESS control, more properly called BLACK LEVEL. It adds or subtracts an offset, or bias, into the red, green, and blue signals. This control should be adjusted so that black picture content displays as true black on your monitor. Misadjustment of this control is the most common problem of poor quality picture reproduction on computer monitors, video monitors, and television sets. Later in this document, I will explain how to set this control properly. The setting is somewhat dependent upon ambient light. Modern display equipment is sufficiently stable that frequent adjustment is unnecessary


    Reference: http://www.poynton.com/notes/brightness_and_contrast/
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black level offset red
Nivel negro de desajuste del rojo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente!!