KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

RMS

Spanish translation: desviación RMS de la corriente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RMS
Spanish translation:desviación RMS de la corriente
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

02:49 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / High Order Shim / Magnetic Resonance Imaging
English term or phrase: RMS
To identify the improvement in the shim of the ROI selected look at the RMS deviation current and predicted fields in the Shim UIF after positioning the ROI and selecting “Calculate Shim”
Joe
desviación RMS de la corriente
Explanation:
Aunque ya explicaron el significado, creo que lo más importante en este caso es el uso. Usualmente no se traduce. Es más, creo que me confundiría una persona vendiendo un voltímetro verdaderamente de raíz de la media cuadrática en vez de "true RMS" :)

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias Rossana! Y Felices Fiestas...
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanationxxxtrans4u
4 +1RMS= Root Mean Square
Rick Henry
5desviación RMS de la corriente
Rossana Triaca
4raíz media cuadrática, or simply media cuadrática
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RMS= Root Mean Square


Explanation:
valor medio cuadratico

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: Yes,that's correct!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raíz media cuadrática, or simply media cuadrática


Explanation:
That is how we say it in Argentina.
Definition in Spanish: raíz cuadrada de la media de los cuadrados.

I assume that Hugo's answer "valor medio cuadrático" (mean square value) is also correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
root-mean-square (RMS)-raíz cuadrada de la media de los cuadrados de los valores instantaneos.

root-mean-square deviation-desviación media cuadrática; desviación normal.

Hope this helps,

Bye


    Inter-American Air Forces Dictionary of Technical Terms
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desviación RMS de la corriente


Explanation:
Aunque ya explicaron el significado, creo que lo más importante en este caso es el uso. Usualmente no se traduce. Es más, creo que me confundiría una persona vendiendo un voltímetro verdaderamente de raíz de la media cuadrática en vez de "true RMS" :)

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias Rossana! Y Felices Fiestas...
Joe