KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

break down

Spanish translation: perforarse (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break down
Spanish translation:perforarse (en este contexto)
Entered by: Hector Aires

23:33 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / TESTS
English term or phrase: break down
As the spacing between the plates of the Cell is about 3/16 of an inch, the sample should not break down at this voltage unless it is in very poor condition.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
perforarse
Explanation:
Así de simple.
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-23 03:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buscar en google "perforación del aislamiento" o "perforación del dieléctrico" que suena más fino y delicado.
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3romperseMercedes Alonso
5 +2perforarse
Hector Aires
5apagarse
Manuel Aburto M
5fallar
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1colapsarValeria Verholen
4deteriorarse
Genevieve Tournebize
3descomponerse
NeoAtlas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
romperse


Explanation:
La muestra no debería romperse (o cortarse) a este voltaje

Mercedes Alonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 day6 hrs

agree  albar
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colapsar


Explanation:
.

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mier: mar
52 mins
  -> gracias Karla

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fallar


Explanation:
Una opción menos específica, a mi entender.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descomponerse


Explanation:
una más...

NeoAtlas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deteriorarse


Explanation:
this is a process that is progressive, and for a cell any "deterioro"
is a break down

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apagarse


Explanation:
In my humble opinion I think that a suitable translation would be apagarse. In English we say there was a break down, which in Spanish is translated as apagón.

I hope it helps you a lot.

:)

Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perforarse


Explanation:
Así de simple.
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-23 03:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buscar en google "perforación del aislamiento" o "perforación del dieléctrico" que suena más fino y delicado.

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: exacto colega!
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias joven!

agree  Rosaelena5
3 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias