KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

ground bus

Spanish translation: barra de tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground bus
Spanish translation:barra de tierra
Entered by: Hector Aires

19:28 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ground bus
Each cabinet shall contain an isolated copper DC ***ground bus*** running the full length of the cabinet for terminating the shields of 4-20 mA and 24 V DC signal wiring.
The isolated ground bus will be connected to the Plant ground system.
Each cabinet shall be provided with a bronze lug to connect a 4/0 insulated ground cable. All items requiring grounding shall be wired independently and directly to the ground bus and fastened thereto. The sheet metal of the cabinets shall not be used as a ground under any circumstances.
Lida Garcia
Peru
barra de tierra
Explanation:
Así de simple.
Por el mismo precio: la equivalencia del cable 4/0 es 107,2 mm2 en medidas AWG. Como en métrico 107 mm2 no existe deberás usar 120 mm2 o sea la sección inmediata superior.
Si necesitas las equivalencias me dices te las envío por email.
Saludetes
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
gracias, Héctor :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3barra de tierra
Hector Aires
5 +1barra de toma de tierra
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2bus a tierra
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bus a tierra


Explanation:
[PDF] Modelo UTX878
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
drenaje blindado a la barra de bus a tierra dentro del UTX878,. pero deje el cable de protección en el extremo de suministro de ...
www.gesensing.com/downloads/manuals/914-253A-SP.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] 3. SOLUCIONES DE AUTOMATIZACIÓN CON SISTEMAS ALLEN- BRADLEY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
aceptados, se recomienda el uso de un bus a tierra porque este reduce la resistencia. eléctrica en la conexión. Fig. 3.10.- Conexión a tierra del chasis ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtualdata/Tesis/Ingenie/reategui_gh/cap3.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Convertidores de frecuencia ACA 6xx 3 a 4300 kW ACS 600 MultiDrive ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Bus a tierra principal de fábrica. 1). 1) Conecte el conducto de. metal del sistema de. barras de distribución (o. el metal del conducto) a ...
library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/27FE81E8B4D5C741C2256DE9005263F5/$File/es_ACA6xxhw_1e_scrres.pdf -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...bus con toma de tierra
8 mins
  -> Thanks Egmont

agree  pzchvpr
21 mins
  -> Thanks Charlotte

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra de toma de tierra


Explanation:
barra colectora de toma de tierra

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas
1 hr
  -> Gracias!MLD

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barra de tierra


Explanation:
Así de simple.
Por el mismo precio: la equivalencia del cable 4/0 es 107,2 mm2 en medidas AWG. Como en métrico 107 mm2 no existe deberás usar 120 mm2 o sea la sección inmediata superior.
Si necesitas las equivalencias me dices te las envío por email.
Saludetes
El Étor


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
gracias, Héctor :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Montoya
2 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Absolutely!
7 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
8 hrs