KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Desk wedge units

Spanish translation: esquineros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge units
Spanish translation:esquineros
Entered by: David Russi

16:25 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Desk wedge units
Desk furniture
As well as the basic desk furniture to be supplied with each of the operation
workstations, matching empty furniture shall be supplied to comply with the
operation consoles design requirements:
· ***Desk wedge units*** to arrange the furniture in arcs
· Flat top desk units to provide a flat work surface
· Easy access from rear door to remove monitors
· Light emission protection shield in front of each monitor screen
· Dimmed light to help reading
The consoles shall provide all the space and compartments required to house all
components of the DCS, CCTV, paging and telephone, including separated trays
for communication and power cables.
Lida Garcia
Peru
unidades triangulares/de esquina
Explanation:
Normalente tienen forma de triángulo, pero con la punta truncada y el lado opuesto redondeado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 16:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esquinero

un ejemplo:
http://www.amoblamientosmcg.com.ar/oficina/muebles_oficina/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El 1G en esta imagen:
http://www.sierra-madre.com/mueblesdeoficina434_3.htm?osCsid...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias, David y también a Ma. Eugenia :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unidades triangulares/de esquina
David Russi
4módulos esquineros
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desk wedge units
unidades triangulares/de esquina


Explanation:
Normalente tienen forma de triángulo, pero con la punta truncada y el lado opuesto redondeado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 16:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esquinero

un ejemplo:
http://www.amoblamientosmcg.com.ar/oficina/muebles_oficina/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El 1G en esta imagen:
http://www.sierra-madre.com/mueblesdeoficina434_3.htm?osCsid...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
gracias, David y también a Ma. Eugenia :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  pzchvpr
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk wedge units
módulos esquineros


Explanation:
Así los llamamos aquí. Son, como dice David, esos "triángulos" con que se unen los muebles para formar una estación de trabajo "de una sola pieza", ya sea en forma de "L" o de "U".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51