KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

juices run clear

Spanish translation: jugos que corran estén claros /los jugos salgan claros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juices run clear
Spanish translation:jugos que corran estén claros /los jugos salgan claros
Entered by: Ericad

12:49 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / steam cooker
English term or phrase: juices run clear
3. Thoroughly cook all foods before serving. Pierce with a knife or skewer to check that the center is cooked and juices run clear.
Ericad
jugos que corran estén claros /los jugos salgan claros
Explanation:
jugos que corran estén claros /los jugos salgan claros
Selected response from:

pzchvpr
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les salga jugo / sus jugos salgan / suelten jugo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1jugos que corran estén claros /los jugos salgan claros
pzchvpr
4los jugos no tengan color rosa
patyjs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les salga jugo / sus jugos salgan / suelten jugo


Explanation:
Esto depende de cada país...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola :) Bueno, yo lo diría así también, sólo que falta lo de "clear". Cuando se cocina carne, por ej., que el jugo no salga teñido de sangre, sino claro.
2 mins

agree  Carlos Ruestes: sus jugos salgan claros, o transparentes
2 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los jugos no tengan color rosa


Explanation:
I've seen this used in recipes.....

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugos que corran estén claros /los jugos salgan claros


Explanation:
jugos que corran estén claros /los jugos salgan claros


    Reference: http://69.7.209.79/pdf_files/weber_instruction_pdf_files/Pou...
    Reference: http://www.blackanddeckerappliances.com/dyn/prod/user-guide/...
pzchvpr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
49 mins