KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

count

Spanish translation: cómputo; conteo; recuento


10:30 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Adjustable Speed Drive
English term or phrase: count
There are many instances of this word throughout the section General Purpose Analog Input (from a Manual of an Adjustable Speed Drive):


Set a 0 to 100% (***count*** 0 to 25000) speed reference signal at 0 to +8 V so that it is stored in SP_REF_AIN1

Set the input jumpers as per the drawings for single ended current input. With these settings, at 20mA the input voltage will be 10V and at 4mA input the voltage across the input terminals will be 2V. Because of this, the input will need to be offset as follows:

(The codes on the left hand side are signal codes)
AIN1_GS = [25000***count*** x 10v/(10v-2v)] = 31250
AIN1_OS = -[31250***counts*** x 2v/10v] = -6250
AIN1_AS = SP_REF_AIN1 or 2
AIN1_TYPE = 2

Input ***Count**

100% ***count***

For the gain set value, set a ***count value*** when 10 V is output

Target lang.: Latin American Spanish

I don't think that the word "recuento" fits in this context.
Rocío Cordero
United States
Spanish translation:cómputo; conteo; recuento
Explanation:
set a ***count value*** when 10 V is output
Here 'valor del cómputo" seems to fit better than 'conteo' or 'recuento'
Selected response from:

Nora Sapag
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cómputo; conteo; recuento
Nora Sapag
4 +2recuento
ECE


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recuento


Explanation:
Utilizaría "recuento" en español de España, no sé si te servirá de ayuda.

Example sentence(s):
  • "se ha de tener en cuenta la energía producida y la energía consumida instalando dos contadores independientes ( o un contador bidireccional) para poder hacer el recuento de los Kwh. inyectados en la red y los Kwh. consumidos por el sistema."
ECE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90
30 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cómputo; conteo; recuento


Explanation:
set a ***count value*** when 10 V is output
Here 'valor del cómputo" seems to fit better than 'conteo' or 'recuento'

Nora Sapag
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Haye: conteo porque mide las RPM, "lee" las vueltas y aplica una tensión (V) acorde
3 days16 hrs