KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

ensure

Spanish translation: de manera que (...) quede firmemente anclado (en contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensure
Spanish translation:de manera que (...) quede firmemente anclado (en contexto)
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

21:52 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ensure
"The lock nut should be tightened with a tool such as a pair of pliers to **ensure** the strain relief is properly grounded to the fixture."

I'm stuck with the word 'ensure'. I can't come up with the appropriate word in Spanish. I've changed the structure of the sentence, so I'm using: "Para **ensure** que el protector contra tirones esté..". Thanks.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
**ver**
Explanation:
another way to render this without using "ensure" as such could be: "Apriete el (lock nut) con un alicate o herramienta similar de manera que el protector contra tirones quede firmemente fijo al (fixture)."
Sorry, I'm not familiar with the some of the terms, but I guess you already know the translation :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-15 22:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"firmemente anclado"
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos. En realidad quería evitar usar 'asegurar' y la sugerencia de Claudia fue perfecta. Y gracias por lo de 'anclado', al final también terminé usándolo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asegurarStacey Booth
4**ver**
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asegurar


Explanation:
Straight from dictionary. I've used asegurar in this context before - to insure or make sure of.

Stacey Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
14 mins

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: asegurarse de que...
28 mins

agree  Tradjur: sí, o "garantizar"
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**ver**


Explanation:
another way to render this without using "ensure" as such could be: "Apriete el (lock nut) con un alicate o herramienta similar de manera que el protector contra tirones quede firmemente fijo al (fixture)."
Sorry, I'm not familiar with the some of the terms, but I guess you already know the translation :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-15 22:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"firmemente anclado"

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos. En realidad quería evitar usar 'asegurar' y la sugerencia de Claudia fue perfecta. Y gracias por lo de 'anclado', al final también terminé usándolo.