KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

SPANNER

Spanish translation: módulo de conexión directa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spanner module
Spanish translation:módulo de conexión directa
Entered by: David Cahill

15:59 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / aUTOS
English term or phrase: SPANNER
Hay algún otro significado que no sea "llave plana/de ajuste..."

FIELD, DEVICENET, SPANNER MODULE, TRANSFERS UP TO %% BYTES OF DATA
Izaskun Uria
Spain
módulo de conexión directa
Explanation:
A "spanner module" is a new type of module made by Interlink BT. Check the link below.
You could say "módulo spanner" or try a translation like the one I have suggested.
Hope it helps

http://nextcom.com/pressreleases/tun/259.html
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
fantástico, gracias por la explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3módulo de conexión directa
David Cahill
3cuadro blanco
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanner
cuadro blanco


Explanation:
¡Hola! No sé si se trata de esto, aunque pareciera que es así, pero he traducido anteriormente "spanner symbol" como "cuadro blanco".

Es el símbolo que aparece en las pantallas (de DOS, por ejemplo), como un cuadrito blanco que parpadea.



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanner
módulo de conexión directa


Explanation:
A "spanner module" is a new type of module made by Interlink BT. Check the link below.
You could say "módulo spanner" or try a translation like the one I have suggested.
Hope it helps

http://nextcom.com/pressreleases/tun/259.html

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
fantástico, gracias por la explicación