KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

cycle power (hard reset)

Spanish translation: quitar la alimentación y volverla a poner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle power (hard reset)
Spanish translation:quitar la alimentación y volverla a poner
Entered by: Carlos Segura

18:54 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Drive / motion controllers
English term or phrase: cycle power (hard reset)
Taken from the programming manual of a drive/motion controller:

***
Clearing a fault condition can be done in one of the following ways:

- Select the [Restart] icon from the toolbar.
- Execute the RESUME statement at the end of the Fault Handler routine (see Fault Handler Example ).
- Send “Reset” command over the Host Interface.
- Cycle power (hard reset).
***

MTIA
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
quitar la alimentación y volverla a poner
Explanation:
O con las palabras que prefieras: encender y apagar, etc.
Un saludo,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-14 18:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(hard reset) = Reset de hardware (no literal)
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quitar la alimentación y volverla a ponerJuan R. Migoya
4desconectar y volver a conectar / desconectar y conectar de nuevo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quitar la alimentación y volverla a poner


Explanation:
O con las palabras que prefieras: encender y apagar, etc.
Un saludo,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-14 18:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(hard reset) = Reset de hardware (no literal)

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desconectar y volver a conectar / desconectar y conectar de nuevo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527