KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

house lights

Spanish translation: luces fijas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house lights
Spanish translation:luces fijas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:03 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / moving light controller
English term or phrase: house lights
The Show Designer 3 supports up to 128 conventional dimmers, these can be dimmer modules that are wired to par cans, house lights or even fog machines
Paula Sauan
luces fijas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luces de establecimiento
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1luces de sala
megane_wang
4illuminación generalxxxLia Fail
4luces en el hogar
Lydia De Jorge
2 +2luces fijas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3luces de interiorTradjur


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luces fijas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Robert Copeland
20 mins
  -> Many thanks Robert

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminación general


Explanation:

Es decir, las luces del teatro (de fin practico), no del escenario (de fin artistico).

In the theater House Lights are any lighting units used to illuminate the area where the audience is.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_lights



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luces de sala


Explanation:
...

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc: As related to theatre type "house lights"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luces en el hogar


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luces de establecimiento


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luces de interior


Explanation:
Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish