International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sideflash

Spanish translation: chispa lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sideflash
Spanish translation:chispa lateral
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:58 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Sideflash
Sideflash: An electrical spark, caused by differences of potential, that occurs between conductive metal bodies or between such metal bodies and a component of the lightning protection system or ground.
Ines Insua
Argentina
chispa lateral
Explanation:
4- Las personas que estén en grupo deben separarse unas de otras por lo menos 3 metros para evitar el riesgo de una chispa lateral entre ellas..

El riesgo de fulminación de una persona puede propagarse a sus vecinos por una chispa que atraviesa el espacio entre personas muy próximas. A este fenómeno se le llama “rayo lateral”.

Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos! Ya hay otro término en la traducción para arco voltaico por lo que aplica más esta traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arco voltaicojclopezpozas
3 +2chispa lateral
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sideflash
chispa lateral


Explanation:
4- Las personas que estén en grupo deben separarse unas de otras por lo menos 3 metros para evitar el riesgo de una chispa lateral entre ellas..

El riesgo de fulminación de una persona puede propagarse a sus vecinos por una chispa que atraviesa el espacio entre personas muy próximas. A este fenómeno se le llama “rayo lateral”.




    Reference: http://www.qsl.net/ea1rx/rayo/recomendaciones-2.htm
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
gracias a todos! Ya hay otro término en la traducción para arco voltaico por lo que aplica más esta traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  psicutrinius
33 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sideflash
arco voltaico


Explanation:
Por la descripcion del fenómeno, se trata de un arco voltaico

jclopezpozas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: No digo que la opción dada por Rafael no pueda ser correcta, sólo que el término "arco voltaico" me es más familiar (por si sirve de algo, soy de México)
12 mins
  -> Gracias (y yo de España)