KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

scoring of pump shafts

Spanish translation: marcado, rayado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scoring of pump shafts
Spanish translation:marcado, rayado
Entered by: Maite Vila

22:07 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: scoring of pump shafts
After the pump has been running for 10 minutes with steady seepage, tighten the gland nuts by one sixth of a full turn. Tighten the gland nuts at ten minute intervals, each time evenly, by one sixth of a full term, until leakage is reduced to an acceptable level. When adjustment is completed, there should be a drip leakage from the gland, ensuring that the overheating does not take place. With careful running-in, leakage may virtually be eliminated, particularly under light operating conditions. Subsequent adjustments should be made in the same way when the equipment is operating at normal working temperature and pressure. Fairly frequent replacement of the gland packing is more economical than overtightening leading to the * scoring and replacement of pump shafts*.

Gracias!!
Maite Vila
marcado, rayado
Explanation:
eso es
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Muchas gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marcado, rayado
Hector Aires
5 +1estriar / rayar la flecha de la bomba
Salloz
5desgaste del ejeslothm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marcado, rayado


Explanation:
eso es

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
Muchas gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 min

agree  psicutrinius
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estriar / rayar la flecha de la bomba


Explanation:
...estriar / rayar la flecha de la bomba, con la consiguiente necesidad de reemplazarla.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desgaste del eje


Explanation:
Apretar demasiado hace que la abrasión sea un problema.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501