KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

root 3 circuit

Spanish translation: Circuito de 'raíz de 3'


14:11 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / soft starters
English term or phrase: root 3 circuit
Habla de la posibilidad de instalación de arrancadores suaves en circuitos estándar vs "root-3 circuit"

Gracias!!!!!!!
Barbi_sz
Spanish translation:Circuito de 'raíz de 3'
Explanation:
Es un tipo de conexión de un controlador de motor eléctrico trifásico, en la que la corriente es el 58% de la corriente de la conexión estándar. Eso implica que es igual a la corriente de la conexión estándar dividida por la raíz de 3. Es una relación típica entre las tensiones y corrientes de 'fase' y de 'línea' de los sistemas trifásicos.
Referencia (con diagramas circuitales):
Circuit concept
The SIKOSTART 3RW34 can be
operated in two different types
of circuit.
'Standard circuit' means that
the switching devices for disconnecting
and protecting the
motor are simply connected.
in series with the soft starter.
The motor is connected to the
soft starter with three leads.
'Root 3 switching'
The wiring is similar to that of
star-delta starters. The phases
of the soft starter are connected
in series with the individual
motor windings. The
soft starter then only has to
carry the phase current,
amounting to about 58 % of
the motor's rated current (conductor
current).
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Impecable tu explicación Raul, muchísimas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Circuito de 'raíz de 3'
Raúl Waldman
5circuito al que se le aplica la regla de la raíz de 3slothm
3 +1circuito de raiz 3
NTRAD
3circuito raiz cúbica
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuito de raiz 3


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-11-03 14:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAT.INIST- [ Traduzca esta página ]The classic square-root circuit, designed using exclusively MOS transistors is ... Orden 2 ; Circuito aritmético ; Tecnología MOS ; Modelo orden reducido ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17527135 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de cat.inist.fr ]


NTRAD
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circuito raiz cúbica


Explanation:
root 3 circuit = cube root circuit (as opposed to a standard, square root circuit)

I'm only giving this a 3 confidence because I can't actually FIND "circuito raiz cúbica" used anywhere. But perhaps this will spur someone else to find the term that is actually used.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Circuito de 'raíz de 3'


Explanation:
Es un tipo de conexión de un controlador de motor eléctrico trifásico, en la que la corriente es el 58% de la corriente de la conexión estándar. Eso implica que es igual a la corriente de la conexión estándar dividida por la raíz de 3. Es una relación típica entre las tensiones y corrientes de 'fase' y de 'línea' de los sistemas trifásicos.
Referencia (con diagramas circuitales):
Circuit concept
The SIKOSTART 3RW34 can be
operated in two different types
of circuit.
'Standard circuit' means that
the switching devices for disconnecting
and protecting the
motor are simply connected.
in series with the soft starter.
The motor is connected to the
soft starter with three leads.
'Root 3 switching'
The wiring is similar to that of
star-delta starters. The phases
of the soft starter are connected
in series with the individual
motor windings. The
soft starter then only has to
carry the phase current,
amounting to about 58 % of
the motor's rated current (conductor
current).


    Reference: http://www.iansystem.com/image/catalogue/softstarter/NSK2000...
Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Impecable tu explicación Raul, muchísimas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Un agree por la explicación y por que es "raíz de 3" no "raíz 3".
8 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Tomás.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuito al que se le aplica la regla de la raíz de 3


Explanation:
Literature containing a detailed discussion of short circuit capacity calculations are
available within the electrical power transmission industry. [1]

The following calculations will determine the extra kVA capacity required for a three
phase transformer that is used to feed a single three phase motor that is started with
full voltage applied to its terminals, or, "across-the-line."

Two transformers will be discussed, the first having an unlimited short circuit kVA
capacity available at its primary terminals, and the second having a much lower input
short circuit capacity available.

kVA of a single phase transformer = V x A

kVA of a three phase transformer = V x A x 1.732, where 1.732 = the square root of 3.
The square root of 3 is introduced for the reason that, in a three phase system,
the phases are 120 degrees apart and, therefore, can not be added arithmetically.
They will add algebraically.
It is a calculation rule, empirical and of course very practical as it permits quick calculation of the surge that must be contemplated.



slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501