KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

single-phasing

Spanish translation: falta de una fase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-phasing
Spanish translation:falta de una fase
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:54 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: single-phasing
En un manual de un motor de inducción:

"Main causes of high temperature:
- Motor Conditions
- Voltage and frequency variation of the power source is in excess of tolerance.
- Unbalanced three phase voltage; open circuit or poor contact.
- Insufficient or excessive lubrication.
- Abnormal frequency of starts.
- **Single-phasing** due to open or short circuits.
- Damaged starter or improper operation.
- Blocked ventilation ducts.
- Motors cooling vents blocked."

Otra sección en la que aparece:

"Causes of abnormal electromagnetic sound:
- **Single phasing**.
- Short circuit in windings.
- Unbalanced air gap resulted from serious bearing wear

Se me ocurre "operan o funcionan con corriente monofásica", pero no quiero meter la pata.
Yvonne Becker
falta de una fase
Explanation:
Para mi es eso, y sigo con el hilo de una pregunta anterior. Si el motor trifásico pierde una fase se sobrecalienta y hace ruido como bien dice en las causas de ruido electromagnético; hasta puede pararse. Si le faltan dos fases, queda sólo con una, directamente se para. Sugiero consultar al cliente.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Perfecto. Me sacaste las patas del barro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1falta de una fase
Hector Aires
4 +1operación monofásica
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +2Funcionamiento monofásicojosemarrase


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funcionamiento monofásico


Explanation:
Pues esto

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Eso. Funcionamiento u operación monofásica
0 min

agree  Robin Levey
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operación monofásica


Explanation:
Mi lectura :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Garcia: Esta sería mi opción.
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falta de una fase


Explanation:
Para mi es eso, y sigo con el hilo de una pregunta anterior. Si el motor trifásico pierde una fase se sobrecalienta y hace ruido como bien dice en las causas de ruido electromagnético; hasta puede pararse. Si le faltan dos fases, queda sólo con una, directamente se para. Sugiero consultar al cliente.
El Étor


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
Perfecto. Me sacaste las patas del barro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
15 hrs