KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

disposability

Spanish translation: Disposición final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disposability
Spanish translation:Disposición final
Entered by: slothm

02:39 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: disposability
Es un procedimiento de control de diseño y desarrollo. Viene una lista de elementos a considerar durante las revisiones y uno de los puntos dice:
• Packaging, handling, storage, shelf life, and disposability.

El término que me da lata es "disposability" yo sé que se refiere a desechar o "habilidad para ser desechado" pero no doy con una palabra adecuada.
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
disposición final
Explanation:
Cuando cumple su ciclo es necesaria su eliminacin.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4desechabilidad
Henry Hinds
5 +1disposición finalslothm
3descarte
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desechabilidad


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 388 for desechabilidad.

Ahora, no sé si será muy castiza la palabra, pero a ver qué opinan los colegas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: Me gusta.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Diana. Pues si sirve, sirve.

agree  LadyofArcadia: Me suena...
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Lady.

agree  Juan Montoya
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  INES Reisch: si
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descarte


Explanation:
Me parece adecuado.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposición final


Explanation:
Cuando cumple su ciclo es necesaria su eliminacin.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 mins