KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

horizontal clearance

Spanish translation: rango horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal clearance
Spanish translation:rango horizontal
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

23:43 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / oscilloscopes
English term or phrase: horizontal clearance
PassFailXDiv: Press this key and turn the Entry knob to set the horizontal clearance. The value can be set from 0.04 div to 4.00 div.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
rango horizontal
Explanation:
Se estira o se acorta el eje X graduando el rango.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1separación horizontal
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1rango horizontalslothm
4holgura horizontal
Mara Lazcano


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rango horizontal


Explanation:
Se estira o se acorta el eje X graduando el rango.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separación horizontal


Explanation:
Más bien se trata de una sangría para el trazo.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Werlinger: distancia o separación horizontal
9 days
  -> gracias Pedro

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holgura horizontal


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish