KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

zoomed time base

Spanish translation: base de tiempos ampliada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoomed time base
Spanish translation:base de tiempos ampliada
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

02:33 Nov 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / oscilloscopes
English term or phrase: zoomed time base
Push the horizontal position knob to set the trigger offset (or zoomed time base offset) to the horizontal zero point.

This menu lets you turn the zoomed time base on or off, select the Y-T, X-Y, or Roll time base.

Turn this knob to select the horizontal time/div (scale factor) for the main or the zoomed time base.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
base de tiempos ampliada
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1base de tiempos ampliada
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1zoom de la escala horizontalslothm


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base de tiempos ampliada


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Garcia Pedroche
8 hrs
  -> gracias Karina

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoom de la escala horizontal


Explanation:
Creo que a la altura de este partido, el anglicismo Zoom ya está firmemente incorporado en el léxico técnico. Todo el mundo sabe su significado sin ambiguedades. Ciertamente no es castizo pero está en boca de todos.
La escala horizontal es la escala del tiempo y es la que se puede acortar o alargar. Para altas frecuencias es necesario acortar el tiempo para poder ver la onda. Para bajas frecuencias es necesario alargar el tiempo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: No soy experto en esto, pero me parece coherente lo que dices.
8 mins