KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

booster fan

Spanish translation: ventilador de refuerzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booster fan
Spanish translation:ventilador de refuerzo
Entered by: Macià Falgàs i Planas

21:53 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / air conditioning
English term or phrase: booster fan
Contexto: manual de aparato de aire acondicionado

"Keep the introduction of fresh air intake within 20% of total air flow. Also provide a chamber and use a booster fan."

Gracias de antemano.
Macià Falgàs i Planas
Portugal
y un ventilador de refuerzo
Explanation:
También proveer una cámara y usar un ventilador de refuerzo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3y un ventilador de refuerzoslothm
5 +1ventilador reforzador
Yaotl Altan
4ventilador acelerador o ventilador auxiliarBeatriz Benavente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilador reforzador


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 314
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilador acelerador o ventilador auxiliar


Explanation:
Según IATE.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Beatriz Benavente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y un ventilador de refuerzo


Explanation:
También proveer una cámara y usar un ventilador de refuerzo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
5 hrs

agree  Hector Aires
6 hrs