KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

"Floats"

Spanish translation: flota


18:10 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / trackMate product's
English term or phrase: "Floats"
Hola! en el texto:
COMPACT DISC, LASER VIDEO, and CD-ROM - computer designed radial cleaning in the CDs own protective case. The CD “floats” on a central pedestal safe from contact scratches.

La palabra "Floats"
se traduce literal, o existe alguna palabra especifica en este caso?
El Cd flota en el centro del pedestal.................
Gracias
Gaty
Gaty
Spanish translation:flota
Explanation:
El CD flota sobre un pedestal central, protegido de arañazos debidos al contacto.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel
Gaty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flota
Daniel Parra
5se apoya
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"floats"
flota


Explanation:
El CD flota sobre un pedestal central, protegido de arañazos debidos al contacto.

Daniel Parra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel
Gaty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivette Diaz
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivette

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"floats"
se apoya


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38