KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

logic ground

Spanish translation: tierra lógica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logic ground
Spanish translation:tierra lógica
Entered by: Pamela Avalos

20:20 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: logic ground
I need to know the difference between logic ground and chassis ground, and how to say them in spanish?
Pamela Avalos
Chile
tierra lógica
Explanation:
Así sería en México. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tierra lógica
Rene Garcia
4 +2masa lógica (o de señal)e_cuesta


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masa lógica (o de señal)


Explanation:
Se suelen separar para disminuir el ruido del circuito y mejorar la inmunidad electromagnética.
A la otra también se le llama masa de chásis

e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Logic ground and chassis ground will be tied together at one single point only, to preclude extraneous currents due to random noise.
32 mins
  -> That's it. Thanks.

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tierra lógica


Language variant: Mexico

Explanation:
Así sería en México. Saludos.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Montoya
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan.