KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

grounds tab

Spanish translation: lengüeta / oreja (metálica) para conexión a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounds tab
Spanish translation:lengüeta / oreja (metálica) para conexión a tierra
Entered by: Hector Aires

00:08 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: grounds tab
Any water circuit connections made with flexible rubber couplings will have grounds tab at each end of the coupling, which will be connected flexible grounding conductors.
5.4(b) Thyristor valve
The top ends of the cooling distribution pipes, PEX type which run vertically along the sides of the thyristor valve, are electrically connected to the top plate of the valve and its phase voltage. The bottom of the PEX distribution pipes are electrically connected to the lowest thyristor heat sink and thus connected to the other phase voltage. The thyristor heat sink material, which is in direct contact with the coolant, is aluminum.
Lida Garcia
Peru
lengüeta / oreja (metálica) para conexión a tierra
Explanation:
¿Y la brujita que no aparece más ??
Saludetes
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
gracias, Héctor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lengüeta / oreja (metálica) para conexión a tierra
Hector Aires
4 +1conectores de tierra
Robert Mota
4 -1pestañas de sujeción al sueloMario Ramirez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conectores de tierra


Explanation:
creo que es la traducción

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pestañas de sujeción al suelo


Explanation:
Se trata de algun tipo de agarradera para sujetar al suelo cada extremo del acople de goma

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Mario, pero si lees la frase completa verás que hablan de "grounding connectors", o sea, conectores para conexión a tierra.
1 hr
  -> Es asi. Creo que me confundió lo de "water ciruit connections". Gracias tomás.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lengüeta / oreja (metálica) para conexión a tierra


Explanation:
¿Y la brujita que no aparece más ??
Saludetes
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
gracias, Héctor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sactamente.
1 hr
  -> Gracias joven.

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, en todo caso en inglés debería ser "ground tabs"...
2 hrs
  -> Sí, claro. Y gracias muchas.

agree  Egmont
16 hrs