KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

unbalance protection

Spanish translation: protección contra desequilibrio de tensiones (en este caso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbalance protection
Spanish translation:protección contra desequilibrio de tensiones (en este caso)
Entered by: Hector Aires

21:17 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: unbalance protection
1.2(b) Protective Schemes and Sensitivity
The capacitor units are equipped with internal fuses which are monitored by an unbalance protection. At an internal element failure, the internal fuse will disconnect the failed element and as a consequence, the voltage of remaining healthy units in the same series group will be slightly increased. With the correct setting, the unbalance protection will control the voltage increase and trip the bank when the voltage increase reaches the limit values. The set values are at 1.5 p.u. voltage across a single element or 1.1 p.u across the complete bank.
Lida Garcia
Peru
protección contra desequilibrio de tensiones (en este caso)
Explanation:
Saludetes
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-02 21:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Dónde está el typo?, está clarísimo.
Y está medida en valores "por unidad" (p.u.)
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Héctor :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5protección contra desequilibrio de tensiones (en este caso)
Hector Aires
5protección contra desbalance de fases
Rene Garcia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protección contra desequilibrio de tensiones (en este caso)


Explanation:
Saludetes
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-02 21:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Dónde está el typo?, está clarísimo.
Y está medida en valores "por unidad" (p.u.)

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Héctor :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Tienes razón. Aunque por estos lados lo llamaríamos "desbalance" de tensiones. De pronto podrías agregarle "dispositivo de...".
33 mins
  -> Gracias. Ojo al piojo que aquí "protección" es un sustantivo, y se refiere a un "relé de protección". Ocurre que en la jerga es muy común hablar de "protecciones" en referencia a los relés de protección.

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Veronica Colasanto
5 hrs

agree  psicutrinius
5 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sactamente.
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protección contra desbalance de fases


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60