KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Impulse (BIL) Rating

Spanish translation: especificación de impulso (BIL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Impulse (BIL) Rating
Spanish translation:especificación de impulso (BIL)
Entered by: Rene Garcia

21:59 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Impulse (BIL) Rating
1.1(a) Thyristor Controlled Reactor (TCR)

· Rated System Voltage 19.66 kV rms
· Impulse (BIL) Rating 170 kV peak
· Rated Inductance 23.3 mH/phase
· Nominal Fundamental Cont. Current 1845 A rms
· Rated Continuous Current (excl. harmonics) 1937 A rms
· Thermal Short Circuit Current Rating 3.01 kA rms / 1 sec.
· Mechanical Short Circuit Current Rating 7.826 kA peak.
Lida Garcia
Peru
especificación de impulso (BIL)
Explanation:
Es una especificación que determina la rigidez dieléctrica (o sea la capacidad de aislar) donde BIL corresponde a "Basic Impulse Level" que el la traducción, lo dejaría como está. En tu documento quiere decir que el equipo soporta 170 kVolts pico sin que pierda sus características de aislamiento eléctrico.
Selected response from:

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2especificación de impulso (BIL)
Rene Garcia
3 +1nivel de aislamiento básico (BIL)
Robin Levey
2Nivel básico de impulso
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
BIL
Nivel básico de impulso


Explanation:
Viene de "Basic Impulse Level"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impulse (bil) rating
especificación de impulso (BIL)


Explanation:
Es una especificación que determina la rigidez dieléctrica (o sea la capacidad de aislar) donde BIL corresponde a "Basic Impulse Level" que el la traducción, lo dejaría como está. En tu documento quiere decir que el equipo soporta 170 kVolts pico sin que pierda sus características de aislamiento eléctrico.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Me parece la más adecuada. Es "Nivel básico de aislamiento de impulso", familiarmente "Nivel básico de aislamiento" a secas pero escribe "BIL" nomás que los electricistas entenderán.
1 hr

agree  Julio Bereciartu: De acuerdo.
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulse (BIL) rating
nivel de aislamiento básico (BIL)


Explanation:
This comes from the website of a company that 'should' know its terminology and, although this expression accurately conveys the meaning of 'impulse (BIL) rating', I'm not sure it's the 'official' Spanish term.

División SatCon Power Systems- [ Translate this page ]Unidad SVR 300A, 21kV, 35% capacidad de impulsión ... Nivel de aislamiento básico (BIL) del impulso atmosférico: Hasta 150 kV ...
www.satcon.es/power/grid/mvsvr.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-02 22:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These refs explain that BIL is also called 'basic insulation level', and my proposed translation is of course the translation of this alternative version of the English. There is no risk of confusion - at least to anyone who understands the rest of the source text.

Basic Insulation Level (IEC) - What does BIL stand for? Acronyms ...What does BIL stand for? Definition of Basic Insulation Level (IEC) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Basic+Insulation+Level+(IEC) - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

BIL(basic impulse level)2 Apr 2007 ... BIL(basic impulse level) Engineering. ... BIL rating will be dependent on the dielectric strength of the insulation materials used a design. ...
www.askmehelpdesk.com/advice/t-71835.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Can you explain what does" BIL" means? in Electrical engineering ...BIL is Basic Impulse Level. Sometimes it is referred to as "Basic Insulation Level". It represents the "strength" of equipment's insulation for a ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070824230036AAMaXdC - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

basic insulation level (BIL): Information and Much More from ...basic insulation level (BIL) The insulation capability of an item of electrical equipment (eg, a transformer) to withstand specified voltage.
www.answers.com/topic/basic-insulation-level-bil-1 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Although I can't change it, my 'confidence level' is now '5'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr