KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Taped

Spanish translation: precintado


15:55 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Taped
Pneumatic Fitting - 1/4 in. Barbed x 1/8 in. NPT Male Adapter, Taped

What can "taped" mean in this context?

Thanks!
ericae
Spanish translation:precintado
Explanation:
Dicc. técnico Routledge
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6precintado
Elizabeth Sánchez León
3adherido
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taped
adherido


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taped
precintado


Explanation:
Dicc. técnico Routledge

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
24 mins

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

agree  Claudia Alvis: 'Encintado' es otra opción. (Ref. Diaz de Santos)
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs