KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

TAP

Spanish translation: toma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TAP
Spanish translation:toma
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

16:43 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / KEYLESS BUSHING
English term or phrase: TAP
Key Bushing are supplied lightly oiled and ready for instalation. When reinstalling a used unit, make sure all slits are aligned and that front and rear collar are not reverse (when assebled correctly ther are no hole or threads behind taps in clamp collar, and no threads behind taps on center collar) The frictional torque capacity of this device is based on a friction coefficient of 0,12 for lightly oiled screws, taper, shaft and bore contact areas.
BOCHA
toma
Explanation:
Mi opción
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tomanahuelhuapi
4derivación
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap
derivación


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 314
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tap
toma


Explanation:
Mi opción

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
54 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Pablo!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 days3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Saruro!