small power

Spanish translation: baja potencia

English term or phrase:small power
Spanish translation:baja potencia
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

13:16 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: small power
El párrafo dice: "The contractor shall provide the samll power and lighting installation" (para una residencia de lujo). Gracias anticipadas.
María T. Vargas
Spain
baja potencia
Explanation:
I understand "small power installation" to be one item and "lighting installation" to be other.

"El contratista deberá proveer la instalación lumínica y de baja potencia" (o de iluminación).

Cheers,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better yet \"las instalaciones de baja potencia y lumínicas\"...
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver explecación
sercominter
5 +1(alimentación de) baja tensión
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1baja potencia
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explecación


Explanation:
Small power and lighting instalation significa : pequeña instalación energética y de electricidad (alumbrado).

sercominter
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(alimentación de) baja tensión


Explanation:
*
instalación eléctrica de baja tensión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DENOMINACIÓN DEL PROCEDIMIENTO


Autorización de instalación eléctrica de baja tensión

OBJETO


Autorizar las instalaciones eléctricas de baja tensión (viviendas, lugares de pública concurrencia, lugares susceptibles de riesgo de incendio y lugares con características y fines especiales)

http://www.gobcan.es/procedimientos/proc/000276/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baja potencia


Explanation:
I understand "small power installation" to be one item and "lighting installation" to be other.

"El contratista deberá proveer la instalación lumínica y de baja potencia" (o de iluminación).

Cheers,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better yet \"las instalaciones de baja potencia y lumínicas\"...

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
9 hrs