KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

bring on

Spanish translation: Comenzar/Iniciar/Empezar


10:06 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: bring on
Bring on the reality of real-life experiences
albar
Spanish translation:Comenzar/Iniciar/Empezar
Explanation:
En el Oxford Dictionary (2ª entrada) lo cita como algo desagradable, en mi opinión puede ser así, pero puede ser algo que nos anima a todos, en plan "¡que venga el viaje! - bring on the trip!"
Selected response from:

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comenzar/Iniciar/Empezar
MedTrans&More
4Introducir (see entry)
Belén Polillo
3inmediatizarBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comenzar/Iniciar/Empezar


Explanation:
En el Oxford Dictionary (2ª entrada) lo cita como algo desagradable, en mi opinión puede ser así, pero puede ser algo que nos anima a todos, en plan "¡que venga el viaje! - bring on the trip!"

Example sentence(s):
  • Qué comencemos a ver la realidad...

    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/search?searchType=dictiona...
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: aunque sí se necesitaría un poco más de contexto...
41 mins
  -> tienes razón, si JANI pudiera darnos un poco más del texto original...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introducir (see entry)


Explanation:
The literal meaning is the one in any dictionary... but I think this is more related to marketing, so you can be a little less literal...
I would go for sth like:

***Introdúcete a la realidad de experiencias de la vida real. (if you can address the reader in that part...)

or

***Introduce la realidad de experiencias de la vida real. (if previous sentences talk about the product itself)


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bring%20on
Belén Polillo
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inmediatizar


Explanation:
se entiende que el producto intensifica o facilita el disfrute de las experiencias de la vida real

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4