KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

mobil device

Spanish translation: dispositivo móvil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobil device
Spanish translation:dispositivo móvil
Entered by: Paul García

14:23 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / colloquial
English term or phrase: mobil device
or 'mobile' device—it's the telephone that sends and receives e-mails
el teléfono que envia y recibe correspondencia electrónica
Paul García
United States
dispositivo móvil
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dispositivo móvil
Yaotl Altan
5equipo/teléfono móvil
Jaime Oriard
4 +1teléfono móvil / celular
Liselotte K. de Hennig


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispositivo móvil


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 314
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Alfonso Pinto
1 hr

agree  Juan Ripoll
8 hrs

agree  Raúl Casanova
21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teléfono móvil / celular


Explanation:
Depende del país.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telefon%C3%ADa_m%C3%B3vil
Liselotte K. de Hennig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud: En México, es teléfono celular.
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo/teléfono móvil


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32