KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

glancing angle.

Spanish translation: Produzca un torrente de aire en un ángulo oblicuo a través de la superficie de la lente.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glancing angle.
Spanish translation:Produzca un torrente de aire en un ángulo oblicuo a través de la superficie de la lente.
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

19:41 Dec 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / laser
English term or phrase: glancing angle.
blow a stream of air at a glancing angle across the lens surface.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Produzca un torrente de aire en un ángulo oblicuo a través de la superficie de la lente.
Explanation:
Produzca un torrente de aire en un ángulo oblicuo a través de la superficie de la lente.
Selected response from:

Lords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ángulo rasante
VRN
5Produzca un torrente de aire en un ángulo oblicuo a través de la superficie de la lente.
Lords
4ángulo de incidencia
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Produzca un torrente de aire en un ángulo oblicuo a través de la superficie de la lente.


Explanation:
Produzca un torrente de aire en un ángulo oblicuo a través de la superficie de la lente.

Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ángulo de incidencia


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 314
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GGruia: Se denomina ángulo de incidencia (o punto de incidencia) al punto de reflexion de luz sobre algún objeto reflectivo cóncavo ó convexo. ...
3 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: 'glancing' means that the angle of incidence is close to 90º (i.e. almost parallel to the surface)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ángulo rasante


Explanation:
Hay referencia de Proz en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_gen...

VRN
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mediamatrix