KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

bushing

Spanish translation: buje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushing
Spanish translation:buje
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:47 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / alarm system installation
English term or phrase: bushing
Hi everybody.

How should I translate "bushing" when the translation is about installing an alarm system and suddenly it is said as follows:

"Place the nylon washer with bushing (thick flat washer) onto the threaded section of the antenna cable". The previous translator (all my respects to him/her, of course) put "realce". He/She translated "Coloque la arandela de nylon con realce (...)" but I am not convinced at all... Is bushing a "realce"? What do you think? Can you help me, please? Thanks in advance !
Mayca M.R.
Spain
buje
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Yaotl Atlan por tu respuesta y gracias igualmente a los que habéis confirmado su respuesta. Me quedo con esta opción que me resulta la mejor para mi traducción. Un abrazo, Mayca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4buje
Yaotl Altan
4cojinetemangel
Summary of reference entries provided
arandela/buje
Jorge Merino

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buje


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 314
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias Yaotl Atlan por tu respuesta y gracias igualmente a los que habéis confirmado su respuesta. Me quedo con esta opción que me resulta la mejor para mi traducción. Un abrazo, Mayca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei
44 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Julio Bereciartu
6 hrs
  -> Merci!!

agree  Henry Hinds
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cojinete


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de que la pieza tiene una parte más ancha que sirve de arandela y otra más estrecha que permite un giro mecánico de otra pieza sobre ella y hace de cojinete.
Por otra parte, aquí en España no he oido nunca la palabra buje, sino cojinete.



    Reference: http://www.te-co.com/Bushing+Washer+Screw+Kits-C-PG5018-C-.a...
mangel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, mangel. Me han enviado los gráficos finalmente. Y se trata de eso, una arandela por un lado y la pieza que complementa su colocación por otro, ambas estrechamente ligadas. Vosotros no lo sabíais pero estoy traduciendo al tan mal llamado español latinoamericano, con lo cual lo de buje va bien. Un saludo.





Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: arandela/buje

Reference information:
¿A esta pieza se refiere el texto?


    Reference: http://parts.digikey.com/1/parts/445566-washer-bushing-4-x-0...
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 445
Note to reference poster
Asker: Realmente no lo sé, pues no dispongo de esquemas ni de nada por el estilo. Sí he visto en internet que puede ser tanto eso como otra que seguro que te sonará que es como un manguito. Pero me temo que no te puedo ayudar en ese sentido, pues ni yo misma lo sé.