KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Corona dope

Spanish translation: Corona Dope/resina alquídica


15:30 Sep 9, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Corona dope
HOLA

Estos son posibles peligros de un control remoto y la manera de controlarlos.

Hazard: The internal power coil generates high voltage which could result in an electric discharge if a corona develops surrounding the high voltage terminals.

Control: The mitigation controls have been incorporated into the remote controller manufacturing process by applying corona dope on exposed high voltage terminals.

¿Cómo traducirían "corona dope"?

Gracias.
Belenmc
Argentina
Spanish translation:Corona Dope/resina alquídica
Explanation:

Es el nombre de un producto. Deberían haberlo puesto con mayúsculas.
Es algún tipo de resina alquídica/pintura/barníz pero yo lo dejaría tal cual, teniendo en cuenta que es un nombre de producto.


http://www.mgchemicals.com/products/4226.html


Corona and its Effects
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.highvoltageconnection.com/articles/corona.pdf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Corona inception voltage can sometimes be increased by using a surface treatment, such as a semiconductor layer, high voltage putty or corona dope. Also, use ...

Amazon.com: GC Electronics 10-4702 - GC Corona Dope, 2-oz ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.amazon.com › Electronics › Accessories & Supplies - En caché
GC Electronics 10-4702: GC Corona Dope, 2-oz. Bottle. Product Details. Shipping Information: View shipping rates and policies; ASIN: B000B62YO8; Amazon ...

High Voltage Wires & Cables
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.surplussales.com/wire-cable/HVWire-1.html - En caché
GC Electronics Corona Dope. Reduce or eliminate corona and arcing! This cellulose resin based, black lacquer has excellent dielectric, arc, and corona ...


Estabilidad en el suministro de energía - Página 3 - Ubiquiti ...
208.68.95.4/forum/showthread.php?t=20318&page... - En caché
10 entradas - 4 autores - Última entrada: 17 Sep 2010
Holandés · English Inglés · Estonian Estonia · Filipino .... De vuelta en mis días de la CRT, hubo un producto llamado Corona Dope. ...


¿ zumbido en monitor es causal de cambio ? - 3DG
foros.3dgames.com.ar › ... › Hardware - En caché
Algunos tecnicos usan un aislante tipo Corona Dope en aerosol, es una gronchada como todo, pero funciona. En particular yo me compre un moni nuevo 15 chino ...
Selected response from:

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Corona Dope/resina alquídica
Marie-Helene Dubois
3aditivo (de/de la) coronanahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
barniz aislante?
P Forgas
corona dope, capa protectora, aislanteYeya2

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corona dope
aditivo (de/de la) corona


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corona dope
Corona Dope/resina alquídica


Explanation:

Es el nombre de un producto. Deberían haberlo puesto con mayúsculas.
Es algún tipo de resina alquídica/pintura/barníz pero yo lo dejaría tal cual, teniendo en cuenta que es un nombre de producto.


http://www.mgchemicals.com/products/4226.html


Corona and its Effects
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.highvoltageconnection.com/articles/corona.pdf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Corona inception voltage can sometimes be increased by using a surface treatment, such as a semiconductor layer, high voltage putty or corona dope. Also, use ...

Amazon.com: GC Electronics 10-4702 - GC Corona Dope, 2-oz ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.amazon.com › Electronics › Accessories & Supplies - En caché
GC Electronics 10-4702: GC Corona Dope, 2-oz. Bottle. Product Details. Shipping Information: View shipping rates and policies; ASIN: B000B62YO8; Amazon ...

High Voltage Wires & Cables
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.surplussales.com/wire-cable/HVWire-1.html - En caché
GC Electronics Corona Dope. Reduce or eliminate corona and arcing! This cellulose resin based, black lacquer has excellent dielectric, arc, and corona ...


Estabilidad en el suministro de energía - Página 3 - Ubiquiti ...
208.68.95.4/forum/showthread.php?t=20318&page... - En caché
10 entradas - 4 autores - Última entrada: 17 Sep 2010
Holandés · English Inglés · Estonian Estonia · Filipino .... De vuelta en mis días de la CRT, hubo un producto llamado Corona Dope. ...


¿ zumbido en monitor es causal de cambio ? - 3DG
foros.3dgames.com.ar › ... › Hardware - En caché
Algunos tecnicos usan un aislante tipo Corona Dope en aerosol, es una gronchada como todo, pero funciona. En particular yo me compre un moni nuevo 15 chino ...

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: barniz aislante?

Reference information:
Covering sharp corners with an insulating film increases the corona starting voltage at the points with high E-field stress. Generically known as "corona dope", this is an enamel or polystyrene paints or gels that you can apply. Glyptal is one example, and clear nail polish has also been used. Clear acrylic spray paint is another alternative, although the coating is quite thin.
http://home.earthlink.net/~jimlux/hv/corona.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your comment :)


1 hr
Reference: corona dope, capa protectora, aislante

Reference information:
En efecto, es un aislante. Espero te sirva lo siguiente.

Corona, Efecto Descarga debida a la ionización del aire alrededor de un conductor causada por un gradiente de potencial mayor a un cierto nivel critico.
Corona, Resistencia El tiempo que el aislamiento puede soportar sin ruptura un valor definido de ionización.


    Reference: http://www.viakon.com/Home.aspx?tabId=19
Yeya2
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte :)