KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Phantom load power leakage

Spanish translation: consumo de energía innecesario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phantom load power leakage
Spanish translation:consumo de energía innecesario
Entered by: Hector Aires

13:00 Sep 15, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Phantom load power leakage
HOLA

Estas son las instrucciones sobre cómo apagar una trituradora. No entiendo a qué se refiere "phantom load power leakage":

There are 3 ways to stop the shredder where all power to the shredder will be shut off. This also cuts off any phantom load power leakage.

¡Gracias!
Belenmc
Argentina
consumo de energía innecesario
Explanation:
A mi entender quedaría,
Esto también interrumpe cualquier consumo de energía innecesario. (Sin fantasmas.)
+ saludetes del Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consumo de energía innecesario
Hector Aires
3la pérdida de electricidad
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phantom load power leakage
la pérdida de electricidad


Explanation:
power consumption when the shredder is idle
el consumo de energía cuando the shredder de inactividad

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phantom load power leakage
consumo de energía innecesario


Explanation:
A mi entender quedaría,
Esto también interrumpe cualquier consumo de energía innecesario. (Sin fantasmas.)
+ saludetes del Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1036
Grading comment
¡Gracias!