KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

prods

Spanish translation: terminales/puntas de contacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prods
Spanish translation:terminales/puntas de contacto
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:58 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: prods
Prods are used for local magnetization. the prod tips that contact the piece should be aluminum, copper braid, or copper pads rathern than solid copper.
schmetterlich
terminales/puntas de contacto
Explanation:
Me baso en estos tres diccionarios técnicos de Google Books:

• prod = punta de contacto (electricidad) – http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1106&d...

• prod = punta de prueba/contacto – http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=31cagl0wNzEC&pg=PA557&dq...

• prod = punta de contacto (electricidad), varilla de contacto – http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=ymGOeyga09AC&pg=PA395&dq...

Acá tienes un "prod set" para ilustrar la idea de que sirven para establecer contacto, posiblemente de modo temporal:

http://www.rfsales.com.au/mpi_dp/sub_category/products/index...
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2terminales/puntas de contacto
Daniel Grau
4sondas
Alberto Manni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminales/puntas de contacto


Explanation:
Me baso en estos tres diccionarios técnicos de Google Books:

• prod = punta de contacto (electricidad) – http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1106&d...

• prod = punta de prueba/contacto – http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=31cagl0wNzEC&pg=PA557&dq...

• prod = punta de contacto (electricidad), varilla de contacto – http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=ymGOeyga09AC&pg=PA395&dq...

Acá tienes un "prod set" para ilustrar la idea de que sirven para establecer contacto, posiblemente de modo temporal:

http://www.rfsales.com.au/mpi_dp/sub_category/products/index...


Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Zyserman
6 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 days19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sondas


Explanation:
se trata de medios de contacto eléctrico, como las sondas de un osciloscópio

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14