KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

unclamp (in this context)

Spanish translation: soltar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unclamp
Spanish translation:soltar
Entered by: Laura Bissio CT

18:44 Feb 21, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: unclamp (in this context)
Se trata de un manual de un tractor, pero esta es la parte del equipo de sonido. El resto del manual está en un inglés correcto, pero esta parte parece haber sido agregada a último momento, porque la versión en inglés es muy mala (original en coreano).

A ver si me ayudan a entender qué quiere decir el "unclamp":

Descriptions of USB/SD/MMC / built-in FLASH mode button
Descriptions of MP3/WMA button
TU+
- Add one upwards or enter quickly to play buttons
- Pressing button TIME2 seconds, enter quickly and play (6X), stop until **unclamp** buttons.
TU -
- Make a reduction of one downwards or retreat and play buttons quickly
- Pressing button TIME2 seconds, retreat and play (6X) quickly, stop until **unclamp** buttons, if
retreat the head of this song quickly, set and start to play from the first song, no longer carry
out and return the function quickly.

Gracias.
Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
soltar
Explanation:
parece que un ingles correcto no diría:
retreat and play (6X) quickly, stop until **unclamp** buttons
sino
rewind and play (6x) quickly, continuing until the button is released

my take! Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alberto Manni
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soltar (el botón)
eski
3 +2soltar
Alberto Manni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soltar


Explanation:
parece que un ingles correcto no diría:
retreat and play (6X) quickly, stop until **unclamp** buttons
sino
rewind and play (6x) quickly, continuing until the button is released

my take! Good luck!

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, Alberto, me está costando entender lo que quieren decir y ya hace rato que vengo adivinando...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Sorry, Alberto: I was looking up references and hadn't seen your post. eski :))
3 mins

agree  Walter Landesman: sí, por eso la confusión, lo correcto sería la versión en inglés tuya.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soltar (el botón)


Explanation:
www.lowestpricetrafficschool.com/handbooks/cdl/sp/5/1En caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Al soltar el pedal del freno se reduce la presión de aire y se liberan los frenos. .... Los frenos de resorte en los tractores y en los camiones no articulados se ... Cuando usted suelta el botón, los frenos de resorte se aplican nuevamente.
[PDF]
Fallas Impresoras LASERmantenimientodeequipossena.wikispaces.com/.../DOCUMENTO+DE...Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
PASO 1: APAGAR LA IMPRESORA Y PONER EL PAPEL EN TRACTOR DE ... SOLTAR LOS BOTONES, SI EL PAPEL BAJA SIGNIFICA QUE YA ESTAS EN ...
[PDF]
Fendt 200 Variowww.fendt.com/es/pdf/10216400_FE_200_span_Int.pdfHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
pararlo; basta con pulsar el botón de inversión de la marcha. Al soltar el botón, el tractor se desplaza en la dirección en la que se ha pulsado el botón.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-21 18:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-21 19:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help:Laura:
Hi from Acapulco!
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-26 14:11:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem Lasura: the important thing is that the coorect term go into the KOG.
Saludos,
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-26 14:13:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Laura: sorry for the awful TYPOS on the note above, it's 8:11 a.m. on a Sunday morning here in Acapulco and I need a cup of joe to wake up!
:))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, eski

Asker: gracias de nuevo, eski, pero le di los puntos al más veloz :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: me ganaste por segundos.
0 min
  -> Gracias Walter: I'm in the same boat! eski :))

agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks again, saruro! eski :))