KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Background

Spanish translation: fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Background
Spanish translation:fondo
Entered by: Argentine Translator

21:00 Nov 26, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / detector de radon
English term or phrase: Background
"Background" in a radon detector refers to spurious counts that occur even in the absence of radon. Background can arise from the properties of the instrument or its components, other forms of radiation in the instrument's environment, or contamination of the instrument.
The TSG's design makes it much less susceptible to background than other radon monitors, but one should still be aware of background in the TSG to avoid mistakes. The following list gives possible sources of background in the TSG:
Short-lived Radon and Thoron Daughters
Adsorbed Radon Gas
Long-lived Radon Daughters
Contamination by Radon, or Thoron, Producing Solids
Intrinsic Background
Argentine Translator
Argentina
fondo
Explanation:
Es el término que se usa para indicar la medición que equivale a cero pero que en algunos casos como este no es cero, como la radiación de fondo, aunque en este caso su existencia se puede deber a causas diferentes.

Que te sea útil.
Selected response from:

Alexander Subirós Martínez
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fondo
Alexander Subirós Martínez
3 +1fondo, trasfondo
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background
fondo


Explanation:
Es el término que se usa para indicar la medición que equivale a cero pero que en algunos casos como este no es cero, como la radiación de fondo, aunque en este caso su existencia se puede deber a causas diferentes.

Que te sea útil.

Alexander Subirós Martínez
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: First in.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, slothm!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background
fondo, trasfondo


Explanation:
it is the basic reading when there is supposed ther is no Radon to detect. It is the baseline detection for the equipment. Pero no se si en Argentina le llamarán de algún modo específico

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr