KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

dies

Spanish translation: chip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dies
Spanish translation:chip
Entered by: LaoorEL

01:36 Aug 28, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: dies
i dont have context
It is from a IT terminology
LaoorEL
United States
chip
Explanation:
Según se encuentra en glosario sobre LED en la red, die es un chip, un semiconductor que emite luz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 días (2014-10-18 21:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciertamente, como indican Agustina y SabriR, se necesitaría algo mas de información.
Selected response from:

OksanaLK
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chip
OksanaLK
3 +1deja de funcionar
Agustina Bellino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deja de funcionar


Explanation:
Just because of the field I may suggest "deja de funcionar" but I do agree with Taña: we need more context.

Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SabriR
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, SabriR :)

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chip


Explanation:
Según se encuentra en glosario sobre LED en la red, die es un chip, un semiconductor que emite luz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 días (2014-10-18 21:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciertamente, como indican Agustina y SabriR, se necesitaría algo mas de información.


    Reference: http://www.philipslumileds.com/technology/led-glossary
OksanaLK
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish