Insert & Twist (Twist-Lock) Plugs

Spanish translation: conector con bloqueo

English term or phrase:Insert & Twist (Twist-Lock) Plugs
Spanish translation:conector con bloqueo
Entered by: Marib87

20:36 Apr 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ELECTRICAL SAFETY-RELATED WORK PRACTICES
English term or phrase: Insert & Twist (Twist-Lock) Plugs
The text says:
INSERT & TWIST or TWIST-LOCK PLUGS are sometimes used for two reasons to connect an electrical circuit in an area that is classified as hazardous. One is to prevent theaccidental uncoupling of the circuit that could result in a spark that could provide an ignition source for the hazardous atmosphere. If the cord is accidentally pulled, the inserted end is locked and will not release. Lasegunda característica de seguridad de los conectores diseñados específicamente a prueba de explosión o combustión de polvo es tenerlas conexiones eléctricas encerradas. If there was a spark between connections inside the plug end, the spark wouldbe enclosed and not cause ignition or an explosion. The cord is energized only after the plug is "twisted" on.

I understand how this type of plug works but I don't know the specific translation in Spanish.
Marib87
conector con bloqueo
Explanation:
CONECTORES CON BLOQUEO Debemos aclarar la diferencia entre los conectores con y sin bloqueo. La tabla II, muestra varios conectores con bloqueo. Este tipo de conector tambi´en se conoce como “Twist-Lock”, debido a que al enchufarlo se debe girar el conector, bloque´andolo, de modo que este no se desconecte del tomacorriente al ser jalado por accidente.
https://www.slideshare.net/Campascr/enchufes-y-tomacorriente...

Twist-locking connectors were first invented by Harvey Hubbell III in 1938 and "Twist-Lock" remains a registered trademark of Hubbell Incorporated,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector

epicord 30,5 cm 30 m/50 F RV Adaptor Cord Twist Lock, conector con bloqueo
https://www.amazon.com.mx/epicord-Adaptor-Twist-conector-blo...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Tu respuesta me ayudó mucho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enchufe de seguridad / enchufe media vuelta
Juan Gil
3 +1conector con bloqueo
lorenab23


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insert & twist (twist-lock) plugs
conector con bloqueo


Explanation:
CONECTORES CON BLOQUEO Debemos aclarar la diferencia entre los conectores con y sin bloqueo. La tabla II, muestra varios conectores con bloqueo. Este tipo de conector tambi´en se conoce como “Twist-Lock”, debido a que al enchufarlo se debe girar el conector, bloque´andolo, de modo que este no se desconecte del tomacorriente al ser jalado por accidente.
https://www.slideshare.net/Campascr/enchufes-y-tomacorriente...

Twist-locking connectors were first invented by Harvey Hubbell III in 1938 and "Twist-Lock" remains a registered trademark of Hubbell Incorporated,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector

epicord 30,5 cm 30 m/50 F RV Adaptor Cord Twist Lock, conector con bloqueo
https://www.amazon.com.mx/epicord-Adaptor-Twist-conector-blo...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Tu respuesta me ayudó mucho!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Esto de "con bloqueo" suena pertinente..., y nada feo... :-) /../ ¡Ja-ja! Es que esto de los versos abarca ámbitos inmensos... ;-) Y si se te ocurren rimas: ¡no te reprimas!
1 hr
  -> pero Dios mio cuanto verso sin mayor esfuerzo!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insert & twist (twist-lock) plugs
enchufe de seguridad / enchufe media vuelta


Explanation:
En mi práctica profesional los conozco como lo indico.

https://eagle.cr/wp-content/uploads/L630P.jpg
https://eagle.cr/categoria/enchufes-y-conectores-de-segurida...

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio