unshunted

Spanish translation: sin derivación

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / Circuitos y detonadores
English term or phrase: unshunted
De un catálogo de material pirotécnico.


"Possibility of Hazardous Reaction;
Very low when device is shunted or short circuited. Low possibility when unshunted."
neilmac
Spain
Spanish translation:sin derivación
Explanation:
en electrónica y electricidad `shunt`es una "derivación"
no encontré el termino unshunted, pero sin derivación podría hacer sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-04 16:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electric matches are sensitive to atmospheric DC energy sources such as lightning. Shunting of e-matches provides little if any protection from a nearby ground strike. A lightning strike could produce a million volt potential with 100,000 amp discharge current thereby firing part or all of the electric matches in its vicinity whether they are shunted or not. However all leads and circuits should be shunted during a lightning storm and all personnel should be evacuated to a safe distance. Although commercial lightning detection equipment is available and will warn of approaching lightning storms well in advance of the storm, many blasters use a poorly tuned AM radio. The presence of static noises on the radio indicate static charges (lightning) in the air.
Electric matches are sensitive to stray currents from poorly grounded or insulated electrical equipment or leaking power sources. Electric firing in the vicinity of overhead or nearby power lines can be a hazard not only from a leaking power source, but the potential exists for a firing line to be propelled by a pyrotechnic device up over a live high voltage power line resulting in electrocution of the pyrotechnician. Shunting of the e-match leads and circuits is helpful and protective against stray currents.
Electric matches are sensitive to induced currents such as those produced by alternating electromagnetic fields which exist in the vicinity of high voltage power lines, transformers, etc. These can in turn induce a current directly into a completed electric blasting / firing circuit. Some protection is provided by the shunted e-match / circuit.
http://www.pyromate.com/Basics-of-Electrical-Firing.htm
Selected response from:

Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todo/as.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sin derivación
Margit Schlosser
3 +1cuando no se desvía / si no es desviado - si no resulta desviado
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando no se desvía / si no es desviado - si no resulta desviado


Explanation:
Diría yo.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2018-07-04 15:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No estoy del todo seguro del contexto, de si se trata de "electrónica" o "electricidad" como indica Margit, o es simplemente una cuestión física de pirotecnia.

Sin más contexto, tiendo a entenderlo de forma similar a estos ejemplos:

El 14 de julio, en Oliva, ocho personas resultaron heridas cuando un artefacto pirotécnico desviado por el viento estalló entre el público, compuesto en su mayoría por turistas, que celebraba la fiesta nacional francesa.

https://elpais.com/diario/2001/08/06/espana/997048812_850215...


Al parecer, una de las carcasas del espectáculo pirotécnico se ha desviado de su trayectoria y ha caído en medio de un grupo de asistentes, explotando en tierra e impactando de lleno entre estos.

https://www.lne.es/sucesos/2013/03/19/ascienden-veinte-herid...



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Yo diría "derivado".
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Psicutrinius. :-) /../ La única pregunta es si se trata de una cuestión de "electrónica" o si es simplemente la "desviación física" de los artilugios...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin derivación


Explanation:
en electrónica y electricidad `shunt`es una "derivación"
no encontré el termino unshunted, pero sin derivación podría hacer sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-04 16:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electric matches are sensitive to atmospheric DC energy sources such as lightning. Shunting of e-matches provides little if any protection from a nearby ground strike. A lightning strike could produce a million volt potential with 100,000 amp discharge current thereby firing part or all of the electric matches in its vicinity whether they are shunted or not. However all leads and circuits should be shunted during a lightning storm and all personnel should be evacuated to a safe distance. Although commercial lightning detection equipment is available and will warn of approaching lightning storms well in advance of the storm, many blasters use a poorly tuned AM radio. The presence of static noises on the radio indicate static charges (lightning) in the air.
Electric matches are sensitive to stray currents from poorly grounded or insulated electrical equipment or leaking power sources. Electric firing in the vicinity of overhead or nearby power lines can be a hazard not only from a leaking power source, but the potential exists for a firing line to be propelled by a pyrotechnic device up over a live high voltage power line resulting in electrocution of the pyrotechnician. Shunting of the e-match leads and circuits is helpful and protective against stray currents.
Electric matches are sensitive to induced currents such as those produced by alternating electromagnetic fields which exist in the vicinity of high voltage power lines, transformers, etc. These can in turn induce a current directly into a completed electric blasting / firing circuit. Some protection is provided by the shunted e-match / circuit.
http://www.pyromate.com/Basics-of-Electrical-Firing.htm

Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todo/as.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 min

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Tienes razón. Este es el término con el que estoy familiarizado. Ich würde aber "tener sentido" staat "hacer sentido" sagen.
57 mins
  -> tienes toda la razón :)

agree  Juan Gil: Totalmente de acuerdo.
8 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: La única pregunta es si en el contexto hablamos de "electrónica y electricidad" o del hecho de que el material pirotécnico puede "desviarse" en su trayectoria al explotar... ¿...? /../ Entonces, supongo que sí... :-)
23 hrs
  -> Electric matches are sensitive to atmospheric DC energy sources such as lightning. Shunting of e-matches provides little if any protection from a nearby ground strike. A lightning strike could produce a million volt potential with 100,000 amp discharge cu