KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

wiremap

Spanish translation: diagrama de cables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiremap
Spanish translation:diagrama de cables
Entered by: jmleger

15:18 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical/telecom
English term or phrase: wiremap
Tests for wiremap, opens, shorts, miswires, reversals and split pairs
jmleger
diagrama de cables
Explanation:
Es la traducción que suelo utilizar para mis clientes que se dedican a comprobadores/certificadores de redes de fibra óptica/cobre
Selected response from:

Monica Castell
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Jean-marie Léger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mapeador de cableadoSergio Aguirre
5diagrama de cables
Monica Castell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagrama de cables


Explanation:
Es la traducción que suelo utilizar para mis clientes que se dedican a comprobadores/certificadores de redes de fibra óptica/cobre

Monica Castell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Jean-marie Léger

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mapeador de cableado


Explanation:
Probador de cableado

Wiremap

Wiremap is used to identify installation wiring errors. For each of the 8 conductors in the link, wire map should indicate:
Proper pin termination at each end
Continuity to the remote end
Shorts between any two or more conductors
Crossed pairs
Split pairs
Reversed pairs
Shorted pairs
Any other miswires
A reversed pair occurs when the polarity of one wire pair is reversed at one end of the link (also called a tip/ring reversal). A crossed (or transposed) pair occurs when the two conductors in a wire pair are connected to the position for a different pair at the remote connector. Split pairs occur when pin to pin continuity is maintained but physical pairs are separated. Refer to the figure below for an illustration of correct pairing, a reversed pair, crossed pairs, and split pairs.


For fast, comprehensive LAN Wiremap verification.

Whether you're an electrical contractor, a home networking professional, datacom specialist or IT/network manager, Fluke Networks family of powerful Voice/Data/Voice (VDV) verification and troubleshooting tools will allow you to verify your work while delivering a quality installation.

The MicroMapper™ is a small handheld cable tester which enables network professionals to quickly and easily verify the integrity of Ethernet twisted pair cabling.


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22